2016 AAU National Championship Records Broken (total records) (46) 27 girls, 19 boys

Day 1 (Saturday) (3) 3 girls, 0 boys

1. 9 Years Old Girls 1500 Meter Racewalk 8:08.02, Abigail Quinn, Sharpsburg, GA, 7/30/16.

a. Old Record 8:50.12, Bianca Garza, TX, 8/1/09.

2. 10 Years Old Girls 1500 Meter Racewalk 7:46.23, Reese Gentry, Northridge, CA, 7/30/16.

a. Old Record 7:59.10, Naomi Sepulveda, TX, 1986.

3. 13 Years Old Girls Pentathlon 3453, Tierra Hooker, Sickleville, NJ, 7/30/16.

a. Old Record 3343, Stacey Destin, Boynton Beach, FL, 8/1/09.

Day 2 (Sunday) (3) 3 girls, 0 boys

4. 14 Years Old Girls 3000 Meter Racewalk 15:21.48, Camila Vicens, Houston, TX, 7/31/16.

a. Old Record 15:45.79, Danielle Safran, Brentwood, NY, 1992.

5. 17-18 Year Old Womens Heptathlon 5337, Tyra Gittens, Nashville, TN, 7/31/16.

a. Old Record 5270, Erica Bougard, Byhalia, MS, 7/31/11.

6. 17-18 Years Old Girls 3000 Meter Racewalk 14:46.35, Amberly Melendez, Edinburg, TX, 7/31/2016.

a. Old Record 14:54.65, Amberly Melendez, Edinburg, TX, 8/2/15.

Day 3 (Monday) (2) 1 girls, 1 boys

7. 14 Years Old Boys 800 Meters 1:53.64 prelims, Brandon Miller, O Fallon, 8/1/16.

a. Old Record 1:57.61, Terrell Jackson, Memphis, TN, 8/1/12.

8. 13 Years Old Girls 100 Meters  11.93 prelims, Tamari Davis, Clermont, FL, 8/1/2016.
 a. Old Record  12.06, Alicia Burnett, St. Louis, MO, 8/3/15. 

 

Day 4 (Tuesday) (5) 2 girls, 3 boys

9. 14 Years Old Boys 1500 Meters 4:02.09, Brandon Miller, O Fallon, 8/2/16.

 a. Old Record  4:07.74, Moises Medrano, Bakersfield, CA, 7/31/14.
 
10. 17-18 Year Old Womens 1500 Meters  4.25.04, Gabrielle Wilkinson, Philadelpia, PA, 8/2/16.
 a. Old Record  4:28.95, Becki Wells, Dickinson, ND,1992. 
 

11. 15-16 Year Old Boys 200 meters 20.62 prelims, Tyrese Cooper, Miami Gardens, FL, 8/2/16.

Old Record 20.88, Brendan Christian, Austin, TX, 2000.

 

12. 9 Year Old Boys 400 meters 59.25 prelims, Jonathan Simms, Plano, TX, 8/2/16.

Old Record 1:00.04, Tyler Mapson, Jr., Union City, GA, 7/31/2012.

 

13. 13 Year Old Girls Triple Jump 38-0.25, Jada Joseph, Hallandale, FL, 8/2/16.

Old Record 36-11.25, Ciarra Brewer, Hayward, CA, 8/4/2006.

 
 
 
Day 5 (Wednesday) (8)  5 girls, 3 boys 
 

14. 8 and under Girls 800 meters 2:32.00, Damira Allen, Chester, PA, 8/3/16.

Old Record 2:34.82, Daesha Rogers, Miami, FL, 8/1/2007.

 

15. 8 and under Boys 800 meters  2:27.02, Naye'Ron Hudson-Mcglown, Hampton, VA, 8/3/16.
 Old Record  2:31.81, Jurell Henry, Newport News, VA, 2000.
 
16. 9 Years Old Boys 800 meters  2:19.43, Jonathan Simms, Plano, TX, 8/3/16.
 Old Record  2:25.43, Brandon Miller, O Fallon, 8/3/2011.
 

17. 14 Years Old Boys 800 Meters 1:51.23 Finals, Brandon Miller, O Fallon, 8/3/16.

a. Old Record 1:53.64 prelims, Brandon Miller, O Fallon, 8/1/16.

18. 17-18 Year Old Womens 800 Meters  2:07.04, Gabrielle Wilkinson, Philadelpia, PA, 8/3/16.
 a. Old Record  2:07.06, Samantha Levin, St. Louis, 8/3/2011.
 

19. 14 Year Old Girls Discus 141-1, Faith Bender, Bakersfield, CA, 8/3/16.

 Old Record  138-6, Julia Pedersen, Grand Forks, ND, 1997.
 
20. 13 Years Old Girls 100 Meters  11.87 semifinals, Tamari Davis, Clermont, FL, 8/3/16.
 a. Old Record  11.93 prelims, Tamari Davis, Clermont, FL, 8/1/16.
 
21. 14 Years Old Girls 100 Meters  11.74 semifinals, Alicia Burnett, St. Louis, MO, 8/3/16.
 a. Old Record  11.86, Hannah Cunliffe, Federal Way, WA, 8 /7/10. 
 
Day 6 (Thursday) (5)  4 girls, 1 boys
 

22. 8 and under Girls 1500 meters 5:18.44, Damira Allen, Chester, PA, 8/4/16.

Old Record 5:21.96, Makayla Clark, Raytown, MO, 7/31/12.

 

23/24. 13 Years Old Girls Long Jump 18-9, Jahnelle Saunders, Hampton, VA, and Tia Taylor, Philadelphia, PA (2nd Place) 8/4/16.

Old Record 18-4.5, Nicole Cummings, Peeksville, NY, 2005.

 

25. 13 Years Old Boys 80 Meter Hurdles 11.67, Greg Foster, Lumberton, NJ, 8/4/16.

 Old Record  11.76, Litchfield Ajavon, Baltimore, MD, 8/1/13. 
 
26. 9 Years Old Girls Turbo Javelin  72-00, Cameron Chapman, Atlanta, GA,8/4/16.
 Old Record  64-02, Octavia Gee, Sugar Land, TX, 8/6/15. 
 

Day 7 (Friday) (6) 3 girls, 3 boys

27. 12 Years Old Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 9:19.92, Miami Gardens Xpress, 8/5/16.

Old Record 9:22.42, Miami Gardens Xpress, 8/6/10.

28. 15-16 Years Old Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 7:55.91, Track Houston, 8/5/16.

Old Record 9:57.73, Memphis Mustanges TC, 8/2/13.

29. 14 Years Old Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 46.28, Teon Elite TC, 8/5/16.

 Old Record  46.99, Quiet Fire TC, 2003. 

 

30. 15-16 Years Old Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 45.64, Track Houston Youth, 8/5/16.

 Old Record  46.11, Young Achievers, 2002. 
 
31. 17-18 Years Old Womens Pole Vault  13-7.25, Alina McDonald, Pacolet, SC, 8/5/16.
 Old Record  13-7, Morgann Leleux, New Iberia, LA, 8/4/11. 
 

32. 15-16 Years Old Boys 400 45.54, Tyrese Copper, Miami Gardens, FL 8/5/16.

 Old Record  46.11, Obea Moore, So Pasadena, CA, 1995. 
 
Day 8 (Saturday) (13)  6 girls, 8 boys
 

33. 13 Years Old Girls 3000 10:03.41, Sophie Atkinson, Katy, TX, 8/6/16.

 Old Record  10:05.03, Anne Jensen, Midland, MI, 8/5/15. 
 

34. 14 Years Old Girls 3000 10:02.40, London Culbreath, McKinney, TX, 8/6/16.

 Old Record  10:11.21, Michelle DeLaVina, Valaparaiso, CA, 1996. 
 
35. 8 and under Boys Turbo Javelin  81-2, Jackson Cantwell, Columbia, MO, 8/6/16.
 Old Record  80-3, Kolton Cantrell, LeMarque, TX, 8/8/15. 
 
36. 14 Years Old Girls 100 Meters  11.66 Finals, Alicia Burnett, St. Louis, MO, 8/6/16.
 a. Old Record  11.74 semifinals, Alicia Burnett, St. Louis, MO, 8/3/16.
 
37. 14 Years Old Boys 100 Meters  10.81 Finals Ties, Marcellus Moore, Plainfield, IL, 8/6/16..
 a. Old Record  10.81, Jason Hodge, Giddings, TX, 1995.
 
38. 10 Years Old Girls 400 Meters 59.51, Kanai Bey-English,Philadelphia, PA, 8/6/16.
 a. Old Record  1:00.49, Tia Jones, Giddings, TX, 8/3/10.
 
39. 11 Years Old Boys 400 Meters 55.83, Dominick Grullon, Miami Gardens, FL, 8/6/16.
 a. Old Record  57.22, Howard Fields, Fresno, TX, 8/3/10.
 

40. 15-16 Years Old Boys 400 45.23, Tyrese Copper, Miami Gardens, FL 8/6/16.

 Old Record  45.54, Tyrese Copper, Miami Gardens, FL 8/5/16.
 

41. 12 Years Old Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 47.93, Mercury TC , 8/6/16.

 Old Record  48.08, Universal Striders, 2005. 
 

42. 14 Years Old Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 43.28, I5 Elite, 8/6/16.

 Old Record  43.42, Texas Four, 8/2/14. 
 

43. 15-16 Years Old Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 45.49, Track Houston, 8/6/16.

Old Record 45.64, Track Houston, 8/5/16.

44. 15-16 Years Old Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 41.35, Hallmark TC, 8/6/16.

Old Record 41.37, Elite Speed, 8/8/15.

45. 10 Years Old Girls Turbo Javelin  86-8, Octavia Gee, Sugar Land, TX, 8/6/16.
 Old Record  80-1, Jasmine Hampton, Acworth, GA, 8/8/15.
 

46. 14 Years Old Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 3:23.02, I5 Elite, 8/6/16.

 Old Record  3:24.69, Miami Gardens Xpress, 8/2/12. 
 
 

Notes:

1st to sign up for AAU Junior Olympic Games was UNA Courtney Tapocik at 06/20/2016 09:49:55 AM. She will be competing in the 17-18 girls 800 meters.

Double Winners:

Jailen Sinclair-Bergin, Miami Gardens, FL wins 11 year old Pentathlon (2167) and High Jump (5-1).

 

Brandon Miller, O Fallon, MO wins 14 Years Old Boys 800 Meters (1:51.23) and 1500 meters (4:02.09). Both National records.

 

Jonathan Myrthil, Fort Benning, GA wins 15-16 Years Old Boys 800 Meters (1:55.00) and 1500 meters (4:04.76).

 

Gabrielle Wilkinson, Philadelpia, PA wins 17-18 Year Old Womens 800 Meters (2:07.04) and 1500 meters (4:25.04). Both National records.

 

Ruby Ford, Fairfield, CA wins the 9 Years Old Girls 1500 meters (5:18.91) and 800 meters (2:34.19).

 

Alina Laforest, Chester, PA wins the 12 Years Old Girls 1500 meters (4:50.11) and 800 meters (2:15.19).

 

Greg Foster, Lumberton, NJ wins the 12 Years Old Boys 80 meter Hurdles (11.67) National record and Long Jump (18-2.25).

 

Osayi Omorodion, Kansas City, MO wins the 14 Years Old Girls 100 meter Hurdles (14.53) and 200 meter Hurdles (28.05).
 
Alexander Nunley, Garner, NC wins the 13 Years Old Boys 100 meter Hurdles (13.69) and 200 meter Hurdles (25.63).

Eric Edwards, Houston, TX wins the 15-16 Years Old Boys 110 meter Hurdles (14.23) and 400 meter Hurdles (55.59).
 
Charles Brockman III, Plano, TX wins the 17-18 Years Old Mens 110 meter Hurdles (14.45) and 400 meter Hurdles (52.13).
 

Kiara Strayhorn, Jefferson City, MO wins the 12 Years Old Girls High Jump (5-1) and Long Jump (17-1.5).

 

Kevin Adams II, Cedar Park, TX wins the 12 Years Old Boys Discus (125-10) and Shot Put (52-5.5).

 

Sophie Atkinson, Katy, TX wins the 13 Years Old Girls 1500 meters (4:45.04) and 3000 meters (10:03.41) National Record.

 

Xavier Cerda, Houston, TX wins the 13 Years Old Boys 1500 meters (4:31.17) and 3000 meters (9:45.54).

 

London Culbreath, McKinney, TX wins the 14 Years Old Girls 1500 meters (4:35.93) and 3000 meters (10:02.40) National Record.

 

Katelynne Hart, Glen Ellyn, IL wins the 15-16 Years Old Girls 1500 meters (4:41.56) and 3000 meters (9:58.49).

 

Jackson Cantwell, Columbia, MO wins the 8 and under Boys Javelin (81-2) National Record and Shot Put (31-10.25).

 

Jaron Hamilton, Grand Prairie, TX wins the 17-18 Years Old Mens 2000 meter Steeplechase (6:11.45) and 3000 meters (9:02.62).

 

Sianni Wynn, Cherry Hill, NJ wins the 8 and under Girls 100 Meters (14.36) and 200 Meters (29.42).

 

Naye'Ron Hudson-Mcglown, Hamption VA wins 8 and under Boys 800 Meters (2:32.00) National Record and 400 Meters (1:03.59).

 

Alden Dupree, Maringouin, LA wins10 Years Old Boys 800 Meters (2:22.05) and 400 Meters (59.36). 
 

Brayden Henry, Abilene, TX wins 8 and under Boys 100 Meters (13.91) and 200 Meters (28.10).

 

Elise Cooper, Owings Mills, MD wins 9 Years Old Girls 100 Meters (13.57) and 200 Meters (27.95).

 

Tory Blaylock, Humble, TX wins 10 Years Old Boys 100 Meters (12.99) and 200 Meters (26.47).
 
Avery Lewis, Parkesburg, PA wins 11 Years Old Girls 200 Meters (25.69) and Long Jump (16-3.25).
 

Litarris Murray, Desoto, TX wins 11 Years Old Boys 200 Meters (24.45) and 4x100 Meter Relay Anchor (47.93).

 

Donte Hamilton, Desoto, TX wins 12 Years Old Boys 200 Meters (24.50) and 4x100 Meter Relay (47.93).

 

Galen Johnson, Tallahassee, FL wins 13 Years Old Boys 100 Meters (11.34) and 200 Meters (23.11).
 
Alicia Burnett, St. Louis, MO wins 14 Years Old Girls 100 Meters (11.66) National Record and 200 Meters (24.23).
 
Ashton Allen, Odenton, MD wins 14 Years Old Boys 200 Meters (21.93) and 4x100 Meter Relay (43.28).
 
Kynnedy Flannel, Alvin, TX wins 15-16Years Old Girls 200 Meters (23.59) and 4x100 Meter Relay (45.49).
 
Triple Winners:

Cameron Cooper, Detroit, MI wins 17-18 Year Old Mens 800 Meters (1:51.28), 1500 meters (3:54.45) and 4x800 Meter Relay (7:39.35).

Brandon Miller, O Fallon, MO wins 14 Years Old Boys 800 Meters (1:51.23) and 1500 meters (4:02.09). Both National records and 3rd leg of 4x800 meter relay (8:35.94).

 

Gabrielle Wilkinson, Philadelpia, PA wins 17-18 Year Old Womens 800 Meters (2:07.04) and 1500 meters (4:25.04). Both National records. She also wins the 17-18 Year Old Womens 3000 Meters (10:25.08).

 

Damira Allen, Chester, PA wins the 8 and under Girls 1500 meters (5:18.44) and 800 meters (2:32.00). Both National records. She also wins the 8 and under Girls 400 (1:05.89).

 

Tyrese Copper, Miami Gardens, FL wins 15-16 Years Old Boys 400 (45.23) National Record, US #1, 100 Meters (10.36) and 200 Meters (20.89).

 

Tamari Davis, Clermont, FL wins 13 Years Old Girls 100 Meters (11.97), 4x100 Meter Relay Anchor (46.56) and 200 Meters (24.37).

 

Jonathan Simms of Plano, TX wins 9 Years Old Boys 800 Meters (2:29.43) National Record and 400 Meters (59.41) and 200 Meters (27.42).

 

Kanai Bey-English,Philadelphia, PA wins10 Years Old Girls 800 Meters (2:34.41), 200 Meters (26.39) and 400 Meters (59.51). National Record.

 

Teoana Banton, Pembroke Pines, FL wins12 Years Old Girls 100 Meters (12.31), 200 (25.21) and 400 Meters (56.50).

 

 

Did you know?

Jonathan Simms of Plano, TX breaks his second record of the week in the 9 Years Old Boys 800 meters (2:19.43). He broke the 9 Years Old Boys 400 meter record in the prelims (59.25). His time in the 9 Years Old Boys 800 Meters is a new Age group world record for 9 years old. The old record of 2:22.00 was set in 1980. 

 

At the Club Championships just 2 weeks ago, Damira Allen, Chester Cheetahs was a double winner in the 8 and under girls 800 meters (2:35.90) and 1500 meters (5:20.81). Both are meet records. She now has three meet records with you win in the 400 meters (1:05.66). She now holds the 8 and under girls 800 meter record at the JO Games in Houston.

Dylan Faulkner of Calhoun, GA repeats as high jump champion this year in the boys 12 years old high jump with a leap of 5-3. He won the 11 years old boys high jump in 2015 in Norfolk, VA with a national record leap

of 5-02.25.

 

Brandon Miller of O Fallon, MO breaks 14 Years Old Boys 1500 Meters (4:02.09). It is his 6th national title, but more impressive, it is his 5th national record in the 1500. He has won the 1500 every year he has competed in it. 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, and 2016. In 5 of the 6 years he holds the national record. The only year he did not break the 1500 meter records was his first 1500 meters at 9 years old in 2011 which he won with a time of 4:58.95.

Brandon Miller of O Fallon, MO breaks 14 Years Old Boys 800 Meters (1:53.64 prelims). This is his 6th record in six straight J.O. Games. He breaks his own record in the finals for his 7th straight record (1:51.23). His time sets a new world age group record for 14 years old. It betters the previous world 14 years old mark held by Jakob Ingebrigsten of Norway (1:52.60).

Brandon Miller now holds a total of 10 nationals records.

In the 13 years old Boys 800 meters, Brandon Miller of O Fallon, MO breaks record with a time of 1:58.61 in the prelims. He breaks his own 800 meter record in the final (1:56.41). It is his fifth record in 5 years in the 800. He wins the 13 years old boys 1500 meter record with a record time of 4:13.45. It is his fourth record in 4 years in the 1500. He broke the 10 years old 1500 meter record in Houston with a time of 4:49.53, he broke the 11 years old 1500 meter record in Detroit with a time of 4:37.24, and the 12 years old 1500 meter record of 4:22.84. Also, he was a triple winner in 2013, with wins in 11 years old Boys 800 meters (2:11.98), 1500 meters (4:37.24), and 3000 meters (10:14.11). Brandon Miller now owns the 13 years old 800 meters record (1:58.61), 12 years old 800 meters record (2:03.09). He was also a winner in 2014 He won the 12 years old Boys 800 meters (2:03.09), and 1500 meters (4:22.34). Both 2014 meet records.

Annabella Veltcheva of Gainesville, FL wins 12 years old girls 3000 meters (10:43.19). This is her second consecutive year to win the 3000 meters. She won the 11 years old girls 3000 meters (10:59.96) in Norfolk, VA in 2015.

 

Camila Vicens of Houston, TX, breaks a 24 year old 14 Years Old Girls 3000 Meter Racewalk record with a time of 15:21.48. She now holds the record in 4 racewalk races: 2013 - 11 year old girls 1500m Racewalk (7:17.80), 2014 - 12 year old girls 1500m Racewalk (7:12.16), 2015 - 13 year old girls 3000m Racewalk (15:33.80) and now 2014 14 year old girls 3000m Racewalk (15:21.48).

Amberly Melendez of Edinburg, TX who walks for the South Texas Walking Club won gold medals at the AAU Junior Olympics in 2009, 2010, 2013, 2014 and 2015, where she also broke the national record for 17-18 year old girls by 17 seconds with a time of 14:54.64. She also won the USA Outdoor One Mile National Championship in 2012 and competed in the 2015 USA vs. Canada meet where she placed 5th.

Abigail Quinn of Sharpsburg, GA wins 9 year old girls 1500 meter racewalk with a record time of 8:08.02. Just about 2 weeks earlier in Orlando at the Club Championships, she wins the 1500 Meter racewalk in record time with a time of 8:20.43.

Tyra Gittens, 17-18 year old heptathlete from Nashville, TN jumps 1.85m (6-00.75) for 1041on day one of the heptathlon at the JO Games. Her jump is the best high school jump with year in the country next to Vashti Cunningham who made the U.S. Track and Field Olympic team in the High Jump.

Reese Gentry of Northridge, CA wins 10 Years Old Girls 1500 Meter Racewalk with a time of 7:46.23. She breaks a 30 year old record.

Dannette Young-Stone who won a gold medal at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul as a member of the 4X100-meter relay team and four years later at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, she won a silver medal in the 4X400-meter relay. She also competed in 200 meters at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta. Her team, Dynamic Speed Elite, is competing at the JO Games. She has two athletes, 9 year old boy Anthony Neil in the 800 and triathlon and Antoinette Neil 13 year old girl in the 800.

These two will compete in the 2016 Games in Rio.

Vashti Cunningham makes the U.S. Track and Field Olympic in the High Jump.

Kendall Williams who ran for The Heat Track Club and then the Georgia Bulldogs finished 3rd in the Heptathlon at the U.S. Olympic Trails and will be traveling to Rio as part of the U.S. Track and Field team.

These athletes competed in both AAU at one point and participated in the Olympic Games in Track and Field.

 

Athletics

Brittany Borman

Athletics - 1999-2007

 

Trayvon Bromell

Athletics - 2012

 

 

Vashti Cunningham

Athletics - 2011-2016

 

Matthew Centrowitz

Athletics - 2003

 

Marquis Dendy

Athletics - 2006-2010
Basketball - 2007

 

Ashton Eaton

Basketball - 1999

 

Phyllis Francis

Athletics - 2005

 

English Gardner

Athletics - 2000-2008

 

Justin Gatlin

Athletics - 1999

 

Marielle Hall

Athletics - 2001-2003, 2005, 2008-2009

 

Jeff Henderson

Athletics - 2001-2007

 

Emily Infeld

Athletics - 1999-2000, 2003

 

Francena McCorory

Athletics - 2004

 

LaShawn Merritt

Athletics - 2002

 

Sandi Morris

Athletics - 2003-2005, 2007

 

Kristi Castlin

Athletics - 2005

 

Jeff Porter

Athletics - 2001-2002

 

Tavis Bailey

Athletics - 2009-2010

 

Michael Tinsley

Athletics - 2002

 

Shelbi Vaughan

Volleyball - 2010

 

Ajee' Wilson

Athletics - 2004-2010

 

Sydney McLaughlin

Athletics - 2007-2009, 2012

 

Nia Ali

Athletics - 2000-2001, 2003-2006

 

Christian Coleman

Athletics - 2004-2010

 

Mike Rodgers

Athletics - 2001

 

Arman Hall

Athletics - 2008, 2010

 

Charles Jock

Basketball - 2006-2008

 

Hassan Mead

Basketball - 2002, 2004

 

Jeff Porter

Athletics - 2001-2002

 

Byron Robinson

Athletics - 2010

 

Ricky Robertson

Basketball - 2005
Athletics - 2009

 

Jarrion Lawson

Athletics - 2006-2012

 

Logan Cunningham

Athletics - 2006-2007

 

Darrell Hill

Athletics - 2010

 

Morolake Akinosun

Athletics - 2008-2011

 

Dalilah Muhammad

Athletics - 2001, 2003, 2006

 

Heather Miller-Koch

Basketball - 2004

 

Kendell Williams

Athletics - 2004-2015

 

Felisha Johnson

Karate - 1999, Basketball - 2000

 

Last names: There are: Allen (42), Anderson (45), Brown (153), Carter (50), Jackson (98), Jones (129), Johnson (218), Williams (77), Smith (140) at the meet.

 

Records broken since 2001:

 

2001 38 records in Norfolk, VA

2002 24 records in Knoxville, TN

2003 25 records in Detroit, MI

2004 32 records in Des Moines, IA

2005 63 records in New Orleans, LA

2006 49 records in Norfolk, VA

2007 35 records in Knoxville, TN

2008 32 records in Detroit, MI

2009 27 records in Des Moines, IA

2010 36 records in Norfolk, VA

2011 41 records in New Orleans, LA

2012 47 records in Houston, TX

2013 34 records in Detroit, MI

2014 32 records in Des Moines, IA

2015 33 records in Norfolk, VA

2016 46 records in Houston, TX

Fun Facts:

Day 1 (Saturday) - Total heats and flights 127, Total entries (1,445)

Day 2 (Sunday) - Total heats and flights 140, Total entries (1,640)

Day 3 (Monday) - Total heats and flights 419, Total entries (4,317)

Day 4 (Tuesday) - Total heats and flights 466, Total entries (4,559)

Day 5 (Wednesday) - Total heats and flights 326, Total entries (3,749)

Day 6 (Thursday) - Total heats and flights 192, Total entries (2,470)

Day 7 (Friday) - Total heats and flights 233, Total entries (2,379)

Day 8 (Saturday) - Total heats and flights 122, Total entries (1,527)

Totals for all 8 Days - Total heats and flights 2025, Total entries (22,086)

100 meter prelims - 222 heats in (2 Hours 44 minutes). 44 seconds a heat.  

200 meter prelims 235 heats in (2 Hours 41 minutes). 41 seconds a heat.  

400 meter Finals 127 heats in (3 Hours 37 minutes). 1:43 a heat.  Age groups (8 & under to 12 years old).

400 meter prelims 99 heats in (2 Hours 36 minutes). 1:35 a heat.  Age groups (13 years old to 17-18 years old).

Total teams attending: 904 Teams attending JO Games

Unattached athletes attending: 868 Unattached athletes

Total athletes attending: 12,169 athletes

Number of relays in all relays: 1216 relays

Number of athletes in all relays: 6034 athletes

Multi Only Athletes: 132 athletes, 418 in multi and other events.

Multi-event athletes:

2016 - 551 (Houston, TX)

2015 - 769 (Norfolk, VA)

2014 522 (Des Moines, IA)

2013 499 (Detroit, MI)

2012 563 (Houston, TX)

2011 700 (New Orleans, LA)

2010 556 (Norfolk, VA)

Joel Ferrell Awards

Multis:

Girls Multi Winner: Tyra Gittens, Nashville, TN 17-18 year old Heptathlon (5337 points). National Record.

Boys Multi Winner: Kyle Garland, Philadelphia, PA, 15-16 year old Decathlon (6823 points).

 

Field events:

Boys: Kevin Adams II, Cedar Park, TX 12 Years Old Boys Discus (125-10), Shot Put (52-5.5) and 3rd in Turbo Javelin (130-10).

 

Girls: Jahnelle Saunders, Hampton, VA 13 Years Old Girls Long Jump (18-9) National Record, 2nd in High Jump (5-5) and Pentathlon (3364).

Running Events:

Boys: Tyrese Copper, Miami Gardens, FL 15-16 Years Old Boys 400 (45.23) National Record, US #1, 100 Meters (10.36) and 200 Meters (20.89). National Record in Prelims (20.62).

 

Girls: Gabrielle Wilkinson, Philadelpia, PA 17-18 Year Old Womens 800 Meters (2:07.04) and 1500 meters (4:25.04). Both National Records and 3000 Meters (10:25.08).

 

2016 AAU JO Games Track Officials working meet: 176 Officials, 23 States represented and 14 married couples.

2016 AAU JO Games Track Officials by State:

42 Texas

18 Louisiana

17 Florida

16 Michigan

9 Missouri

8 Tennessee, Arkansas

7 Ohio

6 Virginia, North Carolina, California

5 - Georgia

4 South Carolina

3 Iowa, Pennsylvania, Maryland

2 Kentucky, Delaware

1 Mississippi, Oklahoma, Kansas, Illinois, New Jersey

Athletes listed by states.

State 

# males

# females

total entered

Alabama

46

31

77

Arkansas

60

61

121

Arizona

2

4

6

California

152

118

270

Colorado

15

13

28

Connecticut

7

7

14

Washington DC

4

6

10

Delaware

77

29

106

Florida

459

468

927

Georgia

262

206

468

Hawaii

0

1

1

Iowa

28

43

71

Idaho

1

0

1

Illinois

208

192

400

Indiana

44

30

74

Kansas

143

116

259

Kentucky

25

33

58

Louisiana

286

273

559

Massachusetts

10

9

19

Maryland

236

201

437

Michigan

142

122

264

Minnesota

35

42

77

Missouri

317

354

671

Mississippi

21

28

49

Montana

1

1

2

North Carolina

153

170

323

North Dakota

3

1

4

Nebraska

20

19

39

New Hampshire

2

2

4

New Jersey

127

124

251

Nevada

6

9

15

New York

28

45

73

Ohio

144

140

284

Oklahoma

19

34

53

Oregon

3

2

5

Pennsylvania

162

127

289

Rhode Island

2

0

2

South Carolina

56

79

135

South Dakota

0

2

2

Tennessee

153

170

323

Texas

1780

1715

3495

Virginia

179

168

347

Vermont

1

3

4

Washington

1

4

5

Wisconsin

42

79

121

West Virginia

3

5

8

Wyoming

0

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Athletes listed by District.

 

# males

# females

total entered

Adirondack

0

1

1

Arkansas

77

87

164

Arizona

2

4

6

Central California

16

3

19

Central (Illinois)

160

153

313

Colorado

14

13

27

Connecticut

6

7

13

Florida Gold Coast

152

194

346

Florida

319

283

602

Georgia

245

198

443

Gulf

833

765

1598

Hawaiian

0

1

1

Iowa

32

44

76

Inland Empire

1

0

1

Indiana

45

30

75

Kentucky

24

31

55

Lake Erie

95

99

194

Middle Atlantic

309

238

547

Maryland

200

169

369

Michigan

161

148

309

Minnesota

35

43

78

Metropolitan (New York)

29

44

73

Missouri Valley

280

261

541

Nebraska

20

19

39

North Carolina

153

168

321

North Dakota

3

1

4

New England

14

12

26

New Jersey

87

59

146

New Mexico

0

1

1

Ohio

48

41

89

Oklahoma

21

39

60

Oregon

2

3

5

Ozark

250

270

520

Pacific

49

54

103

Pacific Northwest

0

2

2

Pacific Southwest

19

10

29

Potomac Valley

62

61

123

South Carolina

59

78

137

South Dakota

0

2

2

Southeastern

224

228

452

Southern

306

298

604

Southern Pacific

73

59

132

South Texas

498

492

990

Southwestern

456

447

903

Virginia

167

158

325

Wisconsin

42

78

120

Western Penn

5

1

6

West Texas

9

12

21

West Virginia

3

5

8

Wyoming

0

1

1